The Edge DVD List

Portland

PORTLAND WRESTLING


Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 40 mins

 

The Don Owen Family 60th Anniversary Extravaganza 1985 (Portland, OR, 21/5/85)

1) Roddy Piper vs Buddy Rose

2) Sgt. Slaughter vs Kendo Nagasaki

3) Curt & Larry Hennig vs The Road Warriors

4) Rick Martel vs Mike Miller

5) Ric Flair vs Billy Jack Haynes

 

EXTRAS

 

1) Roddy Piper on a talk show the day before the Extravaganza

2) Local news specials about Portland Wrestling & the Extravaganza

3) Buddy Rose & Mayareshee on a talk show the day after the Extravaganza

***************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 1)

 

1) Roddy Piper vs Luke Williams (Hair match) (1/3/80)

2) Buddy Rose / Sheepherders i/v

3) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper vs Butch Miller & Luke Williams (NW Tag Titles) (15/3/80)

4) Butch Miller challenges Roddy Piper to a Hair match

5) Buddy Rose vs Steve Pardee (2/3 Falls match) (12/4/80)

6) Buddy Rose vs Rick Martel (2/3 Falls match) (26/4/80)

7) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper vs Butch Miller & Luke Williams (NW Tag Titles) (3/5/80)

8) Buddy Rose / Sheepherders i/v

*********************************************************************
Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 2)

 

1) Buddy Rose vs Rick Martel (2/3 Falls match) (Northwest Title) (10/5/80)

2) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper i/v

3) Buddy Rose & Sheepherders i/v

4) Rick Martel, Roddy Piper & Dutch Savage vs. Butch Miller, Luke Williams & Buddy Rose (2/3 Falls match) (24/5/80)

5) Rose & Sheepherders /v

6) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper vs Butch Miller & Luke Williams (NW Tag Titles) (31/5/80) (Sheepherders Face Turn)

7) Sheepherders i/v

8) Igor Volkoff vs Mike Hennessey (31/5/80)

9) Buddy Rose i/v (Butch Miller involved)

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 3)

 

1) Buddy Rose / Rick Martel i/v

2) Buddy Rose vs Butch Miller (2/3 Falls match) (7/6/80)

3) Sheepherders i/v

4) Buddy Rose i/v

5) 14 Man Battle Royal match w/ Pardee, Piper, Hennessy, Martel, Hunter, T. Borne, Martino, Sheepherders, Colt, Volkoff, Rose & Rogers (14/6/80)

6) Sheepherders i/v

7) Ed Wiskowski / Rose i/v

8) Roddy Piper vs Rip Rogers (21/6/80)

9) Roddy Piper i/v

10) Buddy Rose vs Butch Miller (Lumberjack match) (21/6/80)

11) Roddy Piper agrees to team with The Sheepherders

12) Roddy Piper vs Jesse Barr (19/7/80)

13) Buddy Rose, Ed Wiskowski & Fidel Cortez vs Butch Miller, Luke Williams & Lord Jonathan Boyd (2/3 Falls match) (19/7/80)

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 4)

 

1) Sheepherders i/v

2) The Cuban, Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski vs Jonathan Boyd & Sheepherders

3) Rick Martel i/v

4) Roddy Piper vs Jonathan Boyd

5) Sheepherders farewell to Portland

6) Sheepherders try to give Piper & Martel Northwest Tag Belts

7) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper vs Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski (NW Tag Titles) (2/8/80)

8) Buddy Rose vs Rick Martel (2/3 Falls match) (NW Champ) (9/8/80)

9) Roddy Piper vs Tony Borne (9/8/80)

10) Rick Martel is presented with a Trophy (Buddy Rose involved)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 10 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 5)

 

1) Buddy Rose / Ed Wiskowski i/v

2) Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski vs Butch Miller & Luke Williams (Piper run in) (5/7/80)

3) Sheepherders i/v

4) Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs Igor Volkoff & Rocky Della Serra (/12/7/80)

5) Rick Martel (NW Champ) vs Ed Wiskowski (2/3 Falls match) (12/7/80)

6) Roddy Piper i/v

7) Roddy Piper vs Igor Volkoff (2/3 Falls match) (16/8/80)

8) Lord Jonathan Boyd i/v

9) Buddy Rose vs Mike Popovich (23/8/80)

10) Roddy Piper vs Ed Wiskowski (2/3 Falls match) (23/8/80)

*****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 57 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 6)

 

1) Lord Johnathan Boyd i/v

2) Ed Wiskowski vs Roddy Piper

3) Buddy Rose / Ed Wiskowski i/v

4) Ed Wiskowski vs Mike Popovich (30/8/80)

5) Buddy Rose / Rip Oliver i/v

6) 12 Man Battle Royal match w/ Stasiak, Popovich, Embry, Wiskowski, Della Serra, Oliver, Boyd, Hunter, Colt, Lightfoot, Cuban & Rose (30/8/80)

7) Rip Oliver / Cuban i/v

8) Roddy Piper i/v (New Northwest Champion)

9) Dutch Savage / Lord Johnathan Boyd i/v

10) Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver vs Roddy Piper & Mike Popovich (6/9/80)

11) Roddy Piper takes Buddy Rose mask off in Crows Nest

12) Buddy Rose (NW Champ) vs Roddy Piper (2/3 Falls match) (13/9/80)

13) Buddy Rose i/v

14) Gene Kiniski i/v

15) Mike Popovich vs Fidel Cortez (2/3 Falls match) (27/9/80)

********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 7)

 

1) Mike Popovich vs Rip Oliver (11/10/80)

2) Buddy Rose vs Jonathan Boyd (2/3 Falls match) (11/10/80)

3) Channel 2 feature on Portland Wrestling

4) Jay Youngblood & Joe Lightfoot vs Fidel Cortez & Rip Oliver (NW Tag Titles) (18/10/80)

5) Buddy Rose vs Jonathan Boyd (2/3 Falls match) (25/10/80)

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 8)

 

1) Jay Youngblood & Joe Lightfoot vs Fidel Cortez & Rip Oliver (NW Tag Titles) (1/11/80)

2) Jay Youngblood & Joe Lightfoot vs Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver (8/11/80)

3) Jonathan Boyd vs The Destroyer (15/11/80)

4) Jay Youngblood & Joe Lightfoot vs Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver (NW Tag Titles) (29/11/80)

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 9)

 

1) Buddy Rose, Rip Oliver, Fidel Cortez & The Destroyer vs Buzz Sawyer, Jonathan Boyd, Jay Youngblood & Joe Lightfoot (22/11/80)

2) Buddy Rose, Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid vs Jonathan Boyd, Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang (13/12/80)

3) Buddy Rose vs Jay Youngblood (27/12/80)

4) Buddy Rose vs Jay Youngblood (3/1/81)

5) Jay Youngblood vs Rip Oliver (Strap match) 14/2/81)

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 57 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 10)

 

1) Jay Youngblood vs The Destroyer (Strap match) (8/3/81)

2) Jay Youngblood vs The Destroyer (15/3/81)

3) Jay Youngblood vs Buddy Rose (11/4/81)

4) Buddy Rose vs Matt Borne (9/5/81)

5) Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver vs Roddy Piper & Steve Regal (20/6/81)

6) Battle Royal match (20/6/81)

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 12 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 11)

 

1) Rip Oliver & The Destroyer vs Matt Borne & Steve Regal (11/7/81)

2) Buddy Rose vs The Destroyer (18/7/81)

3) Buddy Rose & Kim Sung vs Matt Borne & Brett Sawyer (12/9/81)

4) Buddy Rose, Kim Sung & Stan Stasiak vs Matt Borne, Steve Regal & Iceman King Parsons (19/9/81)

5) Buddy Rose vs Steve Regal (24/10/81)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 56 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 12)

 

1) Rocky Johnson vs Stan Stasiak (7/11/81)

2) Rocky Johnson vs Buddy Rose (7/11/81)

3) Chris Colt vs Sandy Barr (21/2/80)

4) Rick Martel & Roddy Piper vs Butch Miller & Luke Williams (26/1/80)

5) Rocky Johnson vs Stan Stasiak (6/2/82)

6) Buddy Rose vs Brett Sawyer (13/2/82)

7) Buddy Rose vs David Schultz (13/2/82)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 8 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 13)

 

1) Buddy Rose, Matt Borne & Rip Oliver vs Rocky Johnson, Brett Sawyer & Steve Regal (2/3 Falls match) (20/2/82)

2) Matt Borne vs Steve Regal (2/3 Falls match) (27/2/82)

3) Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver (2/3 Falls match) (3/4/82)

4) Ric Flair vs Brett Sawyer (NWA World Championship) (2/3 Falls match) (10/4/82)

5) Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver (2/3 Falls match) (10/4/82)

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8/9            Duration: 1 hr 54 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 14)

 

1) Rip Rogers (NW Champ) vs Brett Sawyer (2/3 Falls match) (24/4/1982)

2) Andre the Giant & Brett Sawyer vs Dizzy Hogan (Brutus Beefcake), Rip Oliver & Matt Borne (8/5/82)

3) Brett Sawyer & Tommy Rogers vs Buddy Rose & Matt Borne (29/5/82)

4) Buddy Rose vs Matt Borne (2/3 Falls match) (5/6/82)

5) Buddy Rose vs Matt Borne (2/3 Falls Lumberjack match) (12/6/82)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 53 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 15)

 

1) Buddy Rose vs David Schultz (Cage match) (21/8/82)

2) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Brett Sawyer & Steve Pardee (2/3 Falls match) (11/9/82)

3) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Brett Sawyer & Terry Gibbs (NW Tag Titles) (23/10/82)

4) Ric Flair vs Brett Sawyer (NWA World Championship) (2/3 Falls match) (2/10/82)

5) Brett Sawyer vs Terry Gibbs (4/12/82)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 13 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 16)

 

1) Buddy Rose vs Chris Adams (2/3 Falls match) (26/2/83)

2) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Billy Jack (Billy Jack Haynes) & Stan Stasiak (NW Tag Titles) (11/12/82)

3) Billy Jack vs Matt Borne (2/3 Falls match) (19/2/83)

4) Buddy Rose vs Curt Hennig (2/3 Falls match) (26/3/83)

5) The Convict (Ed Wiskowski) vs Curt Hennig (2/3 Falls match) (23/4/83)

6) Ric Flair & Rip Oliver vs Roddy Piper & Billy Jack (14/5/83)

***************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 58 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 17)

 

1) Curt Hennig vs Ali Hassan (Death match) (30/4/83)

2) Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose (14/5/83)

3) Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose (28/5/83)

4) Billy Jack vs Rip Oliver (Weightlifting Contest) (28/4/83)

5) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Curt Hennig & Billy Jack (4/6/83)

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 4 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 18)

 

1) Buddy Rose & Dynamite Kid vs Curt Hennig & Billy Jack (11/6/83)

2) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Curt Hennig & Billy Jack (18/6/83)

3) Rip Oliver, The Assassin & Dynamite Kid vs Curt Hennig, Billy Jack & Buddy Rose (25/6/83)

4) Curt Hennig vs The Assassin (2/7/83)

5) Curt Hennig vs The Assassin (Coal Miners Glove) (9/7/83)

6) Buddy Rose / Rip Oliver confrontation (9/7/83)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 2 hrs 7 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 19)

 

1) Buddy Rose (NW Champ) vs Dynamite Kid (2/3 Falls match) (17/9/83)

2) Buddy Rose (NW Champ) vs Dynamite Kid (2/3 Falls match) (24/9/83)

3) Rip Oliver & The Assassin vs Buddy Rose & Curt Hennig (NW Tag Titles) (2/3 Falls match) (5/11/83)

4) Dynamite Kid & The Assassin vs Buddy Rose & Curt Hennig (2/3 Falls match) (NW Tag Titles) (12/11/83)

5) Dynamite Kid & The Assassin vs Buddy Rose & Jules Strongbow (17/11/83)

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 20) (All matches from Memphis)

 

1) Buddy Rose, Curt Hennig & Billy Jack vs Rip Oliver, Dynamite Kid & Assassin (2/3 Falls match) (17/12/83) (Portland)

2) Bobby Eaton / Dutch Mantell confrontation

3) Bobby Eaton vs Steve Keirn (2/3 Falls match)

4) Bobby Eaton vs Bill Dundee

5) Ric Flair / Jerry Lawler i/v

6) Ric Flair (NWA Champ) vs Jerry Lawler

7) Ric Flair i/v

8) Bill Dundee / Dutch Mantell confrontation

9) Jerry Lawler vs Kamala

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 50 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 21)

 

1) Curt Hennig & Scott McGhee vs Rip Oliver & The Assassin (21/1/84)

2) Scott McGhee vs Ed Wiskowski (5/1/84)

3) Scott McGhee vs The Assassin (5/1/84)

4) Curt Hennig vs The Assassin (5/1/84)

5) Matt Borne vs Rip Oliver (28/1/84)

6) Matt Borne vs Rip Oliver (4/2/84)

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 16 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 22)

 

1) Buddy Rose vs Ed Wiskowski (3/3/84)

2) Rip Oliver, The Assassin & Ed Wiskowski vs Buddy Rose, Matt Borne & Curt Hennig (10/3/84)

3) Jules Strongbow vs Mike Miller (Strap match) (10/3/84)

4) Rip Oliver, The Assassin & Ed Wiskowski vs Buddy Rose, Roddy Piper & Brett Sawyer (17/3/84)

5) Rip Oliver, The Assassin & Ed Wiskowski vs Buddy Rose, Tom Pritchard & Brett Sawyer (14/4/84)

6) Buddy Rose vs Rip Oliver (28/4/84)

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 8 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 23)

 

1) Brett Sawyer vs The Assassin (23/6/84)

2) Matt Borne vs Ron Pope (21/7/84)

3) Buddy Rose vs Matt Borne (28/7/84)

4) Stan Stasiak vs Rip Oliver (8/9/84)

5) Stan Stasiak & Tom Pritchard vs Rip Oliver & Mike Miller (15/9/84)

6) Mike Miller & Mr. Ebony vs Tom Pritchard & Jerry Grey (29/9/84)

*******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 58 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 24)

 

1) Ric Flair vs Billy Jack (NWA World Championship) (20/10/84)

2) Rip Oliver vs Billy Jack (27/10/84)

3) Rip Oliver, Mike Miller & Mr. Ebony vs Billy Jack, Bobby Jaggers & Tom Pritchard (11/10/84)

4) Billy Jack vs Rip Oliver (24/11/84)

5) Matt Borne vs Ed Wiskowski (1/12/84)

6) Rip Oliver vs Bobby Jaggers (1/12/84)

7) Kendo Nagasaki vs Mando Guerrero (24/11/84)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 48 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 25)

 

1) Buddy Rose vs Steve Simpson (18/5/85)

2) Ricky Vaughn vs Jerry Grey (18/5/85)

3) Billy Jack vs Tim Flowers (18/5/85)

*******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 14 mins

 

Best of Portland Wrestling (Disc 26)

 

1) Ric Flair i/v (18/5/85)

2) Mike Miller vs Rocky Ventura (18/5/85)

3) Channel 2 News feature on Portland Wrestling

4) Local Talk Show Editions w/ Roddy Piper (21/5/85) & Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski (22/5/85)

**********************************************************