The Edge DVD List

1982


AWA TV 1982


Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 1 (Jan-April 1982)

 

1) All Star Wrestling Intro

2) Sheik Adnan & Al-Kaissie introduces Jerry Blackwell.

3) Sheik Kaissie vs Mad Dog Vachon. (Winnipeg, Canada, 7/1/82)

4) Hulk Hogan vs Bobby Duncum (Minneapolis, MN, 17/1/82)

5) Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Kaissie & Jerry Blackwell (Winnipeg, Canada, 4/2/82)

6) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Jumbo Tsuruta (Japan, 4/2/82)

7) Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana vs Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum (Flashback to 12/81)

8) Wally Karbo & High Flyers i/v

9) Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie i/v

10) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (Winnipeg, Canada, 1982)

11) Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana introduce their partner Baron Von Raschke.

12) Bobby Heenan i/v

13) Hulk Hogan, Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe vs. Ken Patera, Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (Minneapolis, 28/2/82)

14) Nick Bockwinkel vs Tito Santana (Winnipeg, Canada, 4/3/82)

15) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell i/v

16) Kaissie & Blackwell i/v

17) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (Minneapolis, 3/82)

18) Hulk Hogan vs Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (Winnipeg, Canada, 15/4/82)

******************************************************************************
Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 15 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 2 (April - May 1982)

 

1) All Star Wrestling Intro

2) Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel i/v (AWA TV)

3) Hulk Hogan i/v (AWA TV)

4) Nick Bockwinkel vs Hulk Hogan (St. Paul, MN, 18/4/82)

5) Heenan, Bockwinkel, & Duncum i/v (AWA TV)

6) Hulk Hogan i/v (AWA TV)

7) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (Cage match) (St. Paul, MN, 18/4/82)

8) Kenny Jay vs Sgt. Jacques Goulet (4/25/82) (AWA TV)(clips).

9) Sgt Jacques Goulet i/v

10) Hulk Hogan i/v (AWA TV)

11) Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan i/v (AWA TV)

12) Hulk Hogan vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan (Minneapolis, 2/5/82).

13) Buck Zumhofe i/v (AWA TV)

14) Buck Zumhofe vs Sgt Jacques Goulet (St. Paul, 23/5/82)

15) Greg Gagne i/v (AWA TV)

16) NEWS HIGHLIGHTS: High Flyers vs. Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (St. Paul, MN, 23/5/82)

17) Mad Dog Vachon i/v

*******************************************************************************

Discs: 6                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 45 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 3 (June - July 1982)

 

1) Baron Von Raschke i/v (AWA TV)

2) Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum i/v (AWA TV)

3) Bobby Duncum vs Tito Santana (Winnipeg, Canada)

4) Baron Von Raschke vs Ken Patera (Winnipeg, 17/6/82)

5) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Rick Steamboat & Atushi Onita (Japan, 8/6/82)

6) Nick Bockwinkel vs Hulk Hogan (St. Paul, MN, 20/6/82)

7) Jerry Blackwell vs Ray Stevens (St. Paul, 20/6/82)

8) Rick Martel vs Sheik Kaissie (Winnipeg, 15/7/82)

9) Nick Bockwinkel vs Bret Hart (Calgary, 7/82)(5 mins highlights)

10) Nick Bockwinkel vs David Schultz (Calgary, 16/7/82)

11) Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan vs Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans (St. Paul, MN, 18/7/82)).

12) Sheiks Kaissie & Blackwell vs Spike Huber & Ray Stevens (St. Paul, 18/7/82)

13) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Tito Santana & Rick Martel (St. Paul, 18/7/82)

********************************************************************************

Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 17 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 4 (August - October 1982)

 

1) All Star Wrestling Intro

2) Rick Martel vs Jim Brunzell (St. Paul, 8/8/82)

3) Hulk Hogan vs Ken Patera (Arm Wrestling contest) (St. Paul, 8/8/82)

4) Otto Wanz debuts in the AWA with a feat of strength (Heenan Family involved) (AWA TV)

5) Nick Bockwinkel vs Otto Wanz (St. Paul, 29/8/82) (Otto wins AWA title)

6) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Tito Santana & Rick Martel (St. Paul, 29/8/82)

7) 22-man Battle Royal match (Winnipeg, Canada, 21/10/82)

********************************************************************************
Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 5 (September - November 1982)

 

1)  All Star Wrestling Intro

2) Adrian Adonis vs Larry Hennig (St. Paul, 19/9/82)

3) Hulk Hogan vs Adrian Adonis (St. Paul, 17/10/82)

4) Andre the Giant & Buck Zumhofe vs Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (St. Paul, 17/10/82)

5) $50,000 20 man Battle Royal match (St. Paul, 17/10/82)(joined in progress)

6) Hulk Hogan & Wally Karbo i/v

7) Hulk Hogan i/v

8) Heenan Family i/v

9) Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant vs Bobby Duncum, Ken Patera, Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan (St. Paul, 7/11/82)

10) Nick Bockwinkel vs Jerry Lawler (Memphis, TN, 25/10/82)

11) Adrian Adonis vs Greg Gagne (St. Paul, 7/11/82)(joined in progress)

12) Mad Dog Vachon i/v

13) Mad Dog Vachon & Steve O vs. Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (St. Paul, 7/11/82)(joined in progress) 

14) Extended end clip of the match above

******************************************************************************
 Discs: 8                 Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 15 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Volume 6 (November - December 1982)

 

1) All Star Wrestling Intro

2) Nick Bockwinkel vs Andre the Giant (Larry Hennig referee)(Winnipeg, 10/11/82)

3) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum (Winnipeg, 10/11/82)

4) Sheiks Kaissie & Blackwell i/v

5) Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie vs Buddy Lane & Brad Rheingans (AWA TV, 21/11/82)(end clip)

6) Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon vs Sheiks Kaissie and Blackwell (St. Paul, 25/11/82)

7) Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel (St. Paul, 25/11/82)(end clip)

8) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Sheiks Blackwell & Kaissie (St. Paul, 25/12/82)(Curt Hennig referee)

9) Hulk Hogan vs Jesse Ventura (St. Paul, 25/12/82)

10) Nick Bockwinkel vs Jerry Lawler (Memphis, 27/12/82) (end clip)

11) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jimmy Doo & Curtis Dean (AWA TV, early 1983) (Gagne & Brunzell are presented with the PWI Tag Team of the Year)

12) Bobby Heenan i/v

******************************************************************************
Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Bonus Disc 1

 

1) Intro

2) Evan Johnson vs Sonny Rogers (AWA TV, 3/82)

3) Pat Patterson vs Herman Schaefer (AWA TV, clips, 4/82)

4) Pat O Connor vs Bobby Duncum (St. Paul, 23/5/82)

5) Tom Lintz i/v

6) Nick Bockwinkel vs Tom Pritchard (Southwest TV, 7/82)

7) Nick Bockwinkel vs Manny Fernandez (Southwest TV, 1982)

8) Nick Bockwinkel vs Jerry Lawler (San Antonio, TX,11/82)

9) Nick Bockwinkel i/v (December 1982, Southwest TV)

10) Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs. Sheiks Blackwell and Kaissie (Cage match) (St. Paul, 18/4/82)(TV Version)

11) Nick Bockwinkel vs Hulk Hogan (4/18/82, St. Paul, 18/4/82) (TV version)

12) Jerry Blackwell vs Greg Gagne (13/5/82, Winnipeg)

13) Buck Zumhofe vs Sgt. Jacques Goulet (St. Paul, MN, 23/5/82)

14) Ray Stevens vs Jerry Blackwell (Winnipeg, 15/7/82)

15) Tito Santana i/v

16) Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan i/v

17) Hulk Hogan i/v

18) Sheiks Kaissie & Blackwell i/v

19) Rick Morton i/v

20) Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan i/v

21) Sheiks Kaissie & Blackwell i/v

22) Steve O & Rick Martel i/v

23) Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan i/v

24) A News Report on Hulk Hogan

************************************************************************

Discs: 8                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr

 

AWA 1982 Year in Review Bonus Disc 2

 

1) Nick Bockwinkel vs Mil Mascaras (Early 1982, Japan, highlights)

2) Nick Bockwinkel vs Otto Wanz (St Paul, 29/8/82) (shorter version WWE 24/7)

3) Nick Bockwinkel vs Jerry Lawler (Memphis, 18/10/82) (WWE 24/7)

4) Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Allen (Southwest TV, 1982)

5) Hulk Hogan vs Gaylord Fontaine (AWA TV 30/1/82)

6) Crusher Blackwell vs Kenny Jay (AWA TV 30/1/82)

7) AWA TV closing credits

******************************************************


1986


AWA 1986

 


Discs: 1                  Quality: 9               Duration: 1 hr 17 mins

 

AWA (18/4/86)

 

1) Col. DeBeers vs Rev. Willie Pappas

2) Col. DeBeers i/v

3) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Leon White (Vader) & Jesse Hernndez

4) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers i/v

5) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bruiser & Crusher (Mat Classic)

6) Midnight Rockers music video

7) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs The Midnight Rockers

8) Shawn Michaels vs Doug Sommers

9) Midnight Rockers i/v

10) Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie (with Nord the Barbarian) i/v

11) Sgt Slaughter vs Nord the Barbarian

12) Sgt Slaughter i/v

********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9          Duration: 1 hr 7 mins

 

AWA (26/4/86)

 

1) Brad Rheingans vs Pistol Pete

2) Brad Rheingans i/v

3) Recap of WrestleRock ‘86

4) King Kong (Bruiser Brody) & (Nord) The Barbarian vs Buddha Khan and Great Kulasas

5) Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie i/v

6) Buddy Rose & Sherri Martel sit down to talk to Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyskzo

7) Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo i/v

8) Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo vs The Fabulous Ones (from Wrestlerock)

9) Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo vs Cowboy Lang & Little Mr. T

**********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9        Duration: 1 hr 17 mins

 

AWA (23/5/86)

 

1) Buddy Rose & Doug Summers vs The Steel Gladiator & Jesse Hernandez

2) Buddy Rose, Doug Summers & Sherri Martel

3) Nick Bockwinkel vs Harley Davidson

4) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

5) Greg Gagne vs Ken Dillinger (Mat Classic)

6) Brad Rheingans music video

7) Brad Rheingans sits down to talk to Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyskzo

8) Col DeBeers vs Mike Richards

9) Col DeBeers i/v

10) Larry Zbyszko & Mr Go vs Mike Rotundo & Curt Hennig

11) Larry Zbyszko & Mr Go i/v

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9          Duration: 1 hr 7 mins

 

AWA (27/5/86)

 

1) Boris Zukhov & Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie vs H.D. Hass & Harley Henderson (JIP)

2) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie (with Boris Zukhov) i/v

3) Curt Hennig vs Sally Ruez

4) Curt Hennig i/v

5) Ray Stevens vs Red Bastein (Mat Classic)

6) Col. DeBeers vs Jake Milliman

7) Mike Rotundo, Jimmy Snuka & Steve Ardeen vs Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers & Larry Zbyszko

8) Larry Zbyszko i/v

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 20 mins

 

AWA (31/5/86)

 

1) Leon White (Vader) vs Earthquake Ferris (joined in progress)

2) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

3) Sgt. Slaughter vs Buddha Khan

4) Sgt Slaughter i/v

5) Nick Bockwinkel vs Verne Gagne (Mat Classic)

6) Special look at Scott Hall & Curt Hennig

7) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Curt Hennig

8) Wahoo McDaniel vs Col. DeBeers (Wrestlerock ’86)

9) Col DeBeers i/v

10) Brad Rheingans vs Boris Zukhov

11) Brad Rheingans i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 7 mins

 

AWA (10/6/86)

 

1) Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gatner (joined in progress)

2) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

3) Stan Hansen vs Mike Richards

4) Stan Hansen i/v

5) Curt Hennig vs Harley Davidson

6) Scott LeDoux i/v

7) Col. DeBeers vs Chris Curtis

8) Col DeBeers i/v

9) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers

10) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig i/v

11) The Midnight Rockers vs Boris Zukhov & Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie

12) Boris Zhukov & Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 25 mins

 

AWA (17/6/86)

 

1) Stan Hansen vs Mickey Shannon

2) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

3) Midnight Rockers vs Chief Fabiano & Don Fargo

4) Midnight Rockers i/v

5) Nord the Barbarian vs Jesse Hernandez

6) Nord the Barbarian & Boriz Zukhov i/v

7) Col DeBeers vs Earthquake Ferris

8) Col DeBeers i/v

9) Curt Hennig vs Ken Muller

10) Curt Hennig i/v

11) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Larry Clark and Alan Martin

12) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers i/v

13) Larry Zbyszko vs. Scott LeDoux

14) Larry Zbyszko i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 27 mins

 

AWA (24/6/86)

 

1) Brad Rheingans vs Brian Costello

2) Col. DeBeers i/v

3) Col. DeBeers vs Dennis Stamp

4) Col DeBeers i/v

5) Curt Hennig vs Jay York

6) Curt Hennig i/v

7) Stan Hansen vs Paul Barnett

8) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

9) Larry Hennig vs. Boris Breshnikov (Mat Classic)

10) Nick Bockwinkel vs Ken Glover

11) Curt Hennig & Scott Hall i/v

12) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Sherri Martel & Buddy Rose

13) Midnight Rockers vs Boris Zukhov & Nord the Barbarian

14) Midnight Rockers i/v

**********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 2 hrs

 

AWA (28/6/86)

 

1) Ali Khan vs Earthquake Farris

2) Leo Nomellini & Ray Stevens i/v

3) Candi Devine vs Sherri Martel (Martel wins title)

4) Donna i/v (Gagne & Zbyszko involved)

5) Frank Byner & Mick Gillette (Bay-area musicians) i/v

6) Jimmy Snuka vs Jay York

7) Jimmy Snuka i/v

8) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

9) Nick Bockwinkel vs Nord The Barbarian

10) Zak & Darius i/v

11) Larry Zbyszko & Greg Gagne i/v

12) Greg Gagne music video (Van Halen’s “Jump”)

13) Stan Hansen (AWA Champ) vs Jerry Blackwell

14) Stan Hansen i/v

15) Jim Gabbert (TV station owner) i/v

16) Midnight Rockers & Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers & Alexis Smirnoff

17) Curt Hennig & Midnight Rockers i/v

18) Frank Byner & The Soul Patrol perform

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 2 hrs

 

AWA (1/7/86)

 

1) Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Clarke

2) Larry Zbyszko i/v

3) Boris Zukhov & Nord the Barbarian vs Gus Torres & Buddy Allen

4) Boris Zukhov & Nord the Barbarian i/v

5) Marty Jannetty vs Alex Knight

6) Midnight Rockers i/v

7) King Kong Brody vs Pete Sanchez

8) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie & King Kong Brody i/v

9) AWA Executive Al Derusha i/v

10) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig vs Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers

11) Curt Hennig & Scott Hall i/v

12) Scott Hall attacks Col DeBeers

13) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Scott Hall

14) Nick Bockwinkel, Brad Rheingans & Steve Hardee vs. Col. DeBeers, Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers

15) Col DeBeers, Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 8 mins

 

AWA (3/7/86)

 

1) Larry Hennig vs Scott Irwin

2) Stan Hansen promo

3) Sgt Slaughter i/v

4) Sgt. Slaughter vs Boris Zukhov

5) Jerry Blackwell strength demonstration

6) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Greg Gagne

7) Greg Gagne goes through Sgt Slaughter’s drill camp

8) Nick Bockwinkel vs Rick Martel (joined in progress) (Mat Classic)

9) Interview with Jimmy Garvin, Precious & Steve Regal

10) Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal vs Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 25 min

 

AWA (8/7/86)

 

1) Col. DeBeers vs. Earthquake Ferris

2) Interview with Col. DeBeers

3) Larry Zbyszko vs. Gus Torres

4) Interview with Larry Zbyszko

5) Brad Rheingans vs. Don Fargo

6) Interview with Nick Bockwinkel after being awrded the AWA World title

7) Curt Hennig vs. Ken Glover

8) Interview with new AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel

9) Clip of Sherri Martel defeating Candi Devine for the AWA Ladies title

10) The Midnight Rockers vs. The Maxx Brothers

11) Interview with The Midnight Rockers

12) Nick Bockwinkel music video

13) Larry Nelson and Larry Zbyszko interview with Nick Bockwinkel

14) Interview with Jerry Blackwell (Stan Hansen attacks)

15) Stan Hansen vs. Curt Hennig

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9           Duration:  1 hr 35 mins

 

AWA (22/7/86)

 

1) Larry Zbyszko vs Chad Bardot

2) Larry Zbyszko i/v

3) Don Fargo vs Curt Hennig

4) Curt Hennig i/v

5) Boris Zukhov vs Tim Peterson

6) Midnight Rockers vs jobbers

7) Midnight Rockers i/v

8) Highlights of the Scott Hall / Col DeBeers feud.

9) Scott Hall & Larry Zbyszko i/v

10) Tiny Mills i/v

11) Jerry Blackwell vs Stan Hansen

12) Ali Kahn vs Brad Rehgins

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9          Duration: 1 hr 30 min

 

AWA (26/7/86)(re-run)

 

1) Nick Bockwinkel vs Kevin Kelly

2) Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens i/v

3) Stan Hansen vs Paul Gardner

4) Sgt Slaughter i/v

5) Scott & Bill Irwin vs Brad Rheingans & Jerry Orowski

6) Rick Martel (AWA Champ) i/v

7) Jimmy Garvin music video

8) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Jimmy Garvin & Precious

9) Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs Jerry Blackwell & Shiek Adnan-Al Kassie (Mat Classic)

10) Verne Gagne i/v

11) Rick Martel vs Kamala

12)  Nick Bockwinkel i/v

**************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (12/8/86)

 

1) Col DeBeers vs Brian Costello

2) Col DeBeers i/v

3) Nick Bockwinkel vs Jay York

4) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

5) Midnight Rockers vs Alex Knight & Dennis Stamp

6) Midnight Rockers i/v

7) Nord the Barbarian & Boris Zukhov vs Earthquake Farris & Rick Grinslow

8) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie, Nord the Barbarian & Boris Zukhov i/v

9) Brad Rheingans vs Pete Sanchez

10) Brad Rheingans i/v (Larry Zybszko & Mr Go involved)

11) Ali Khan vs Earthquake Farris

12) Greg Gagne, Jimmy Snuka & Curt Hennig vs Larry Zbyszko, Doug Sommers & Col DeBeers

13) Greg Gagne, Jimmy Snuka & Curt Hennig i/v

**************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 45 mins

 

AWA (19/8/86) & (26/8/86)

 

1) Midnight Rockers vs Tony Leoni & Tom Stone (joined in progress)

2) Jerry Blackwell i/

3) Ali Khan vs Jake Milliman

4) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie, Nord the Barbarian, Ali Khan & Boris Zukhov i/v

5) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Scott Hall & Curt Hennig

6) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig i/v

7) Col. DeBeers vs Pete Sanchez

8) Col DeBeers i/v

9) Greg Gagne & Jerry Blackwell vs Rick Renslow & Chris Curtis

10) Greg Gagne & Jerry Blackwell i/v

11) Donna’s Report

12) Sherri Martel vs Princess Jasmin

13) Sherri Martel & Buddy Rose i/v

**************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 25 mins

 

AWA (2/9/86)

 

1) Nord the Bararian vs. Boby Bold Eagle

2) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie and Nord the Barbarian i/v

3) Jerry Blackwell vs Rick Renslow

4) Jerry Blackwell i/v

5) Larry Zbyszko vs Alan West

6) Larry Zbyszko i/v

7) Boris Zukhov & Ali Khan vs Bill Anderson and Jesse Hernandez

8) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie, Boris Zukhov & Ali Khan i/v

9) Donna’s Report

10) Maxx Brothers vs Brad Rehingans & Steve Olsonoski

11) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommer vs Midnight Rockers

12) Greg Gagne i/v

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7.5         Duration: 2 hrs

 

AWA (9/9/86)(slightly snowy picture)

 

1) Greg Gagne vs Rick Gantor

2) Greg Gagne i/v

3) Nick Bockwinkel vs Rocky Stone

4) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

5) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig vs Earthquake Farris &  Mike Tolos

6) Larry Zbyszko vs Chris Curtis

7) Larry Zbyszko i/v

8) Donna’s Report

9) Sherri Martel vs Deby Pelliter

10) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs MLB umpire Kenny Keiser

11) Scott Hall answers the challenge of Col DeBeers

12) Scott Hall i/v

13) Midnight Rockers & Jerry Blackwell vs. Boris Zukhov, Nord the Barbarian & Ali Khan

14) Jerry Blackwell i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7         Duration: 2 hrs

 

AWA (16/9/86)

 

1) Greg Gagne vs Ken Glover

2) Greg Gagne i/v

3) Nick Bockwinkel vs Nord the Barbarian

4) Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers & Sherri Martel

5) Donna’s Report

6) Larry Zybszko vs Eddie Sweat

7) Larry Zbyszko i/v

8) Col DeBeers i/v

9) Scott Hall i/v

10) Curt Hennig vs Bill Tabb

11) Curt Hennig i/v

12) Larry Nelson i/vs MLB umpire Kenny Keiser

13) Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Zukhov

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (5/10/86)

 

1) Larry Zbyszko vs Butch Cooper

2) Larry Zbyszko i/v

3) General Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie and Nord the Barbarian promo

4) Greg Gagne promo

5) Highlights of Wrestlerock ‘86

6) Brad Rheingans vs Bill Ebb

7) Brad Rheingans i/v

8) Scott LeDux i/v

9) Silo Sam introduction promotional clip

10) The Midnight Rockers vs Eddie Sweat & Pablo Crimshaw

11) Midnight Rockers i/v

12) Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig vs Boris Zukhov, Ali Khan & Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie (joined in progress)

13) Greg Gagne i/v

14) Col DeBeers vs Robert Burroughs

15) Col DeBeers i/v

16) Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka vs. King Kong Brody & Nord the Barbarian (Cage match) (Wrestlerock ’86)

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9        Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (12/10/86)

 

1) Scott Hall vs Tom Stone

2) Scott Hall i/v

3) Silent Sam promo

4) Candi DeVine vs Sherri Martel ( Superclash I) (Mat Classics)

5) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Mike Richards & Frankie DeFalko

6) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff i/v

7) Johnny Rich vs Chris Curtis

8) Johnny Rich i/v

9) Silo Sam promo

10) Nick Bockwinkel vs Nord the Barbarian (joined in progress)

11) Ken Timbs promo

12) Midnight Rockers vs Dennis Stamp & Tony Leone

13) Midnight Rockers i/v

14) Larry Zbyszko tries to get legal advice on title situation from a local attorney

15) Curt Hennig vs Larry Zbyszko

16) Curt Hennig i/v

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (19/10/86)

 

1) Ken Timbs vs Jake Milliman

2) Ken Timbs i/v

3) Larry Zbyszko, DeBeers & Sommers vs Greg Gagne, Curt Hennig & Jimmy Snuka (joined in progress)

4) Greg Gagne, Curt Hennig & Jimmy Snuka i/v

5) Nick Bockwinkel vs Dennis Stamp

6) Larry Zbyszko i/v

7) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Chris Curtis & Pete Sanchez

8) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff i/v

9) Scott Hall vs Rick Gatnor & Stony Burke

10) Jimmy Snuka vs Rick Gatnor

11) Jimmy Snuka i/v

12) Sherri Martel vs Despina Montages

13) Despina Montages & Midnight Rockers i/v

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9        Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (26/10/86)

 

1) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs. Earthquake Ferris & Tom Stone

2) Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers & Sherri Martel i/v

3) Little Mr.T & Cowboy Lange vs LittleTokyo & Lord Littlebrook (Superclash 1)

4) Shawn Michaels vs Frankie DeFalko

5) Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty i/v

6) Larry Zbyszko vs Jake Milliman

7) Larry Zbyszko i/v

8) Ken Timbs vs Johnny Rich

9) Johnny Rich i/v

10) Col DeBeers vs Rick Gantner

11) Col DeBeers i/v

12) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs. Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka

13) Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka i/v

*************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9           Duration: 1 hr 30 mins

 

AWA (2/11/86)

 

1) Dennis Stamp vs Greg Boyd

2) Greg Boyd i/v

3) Col.Debeers i/v

4) Tony Anthony & Alex Knight vs Alexi Smirnoff & Gordyenko

5) Jerry Blackwell vs Big Bubba

6) Jerry Blackwell i/v

7) Jon Perjean vs Col.Debeers

8) Col.Debeers i/v

9) Greg Gagne vs Harry Heller

10) Greg Gagne i/v

11) Sherri Martel vs Despina Montages

12) Midnight Rockers & Montages i/v

13) Marty Jannetty vs Buddy Rose

14) Midnight Rockers i/v

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 34 mins

 

AWA (9/11/86)

 

1) Ken Timbs vs Earthquake Ferris

2) Earthquake Ferris i/v

3) Col DeBeers i/v

4) Curt Hennig vs Alex Night

5) Curt Hennig i/v

6) Despina Montages & Midnight Rockers i/v

7) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Gary Miller & Jon Perjean

8) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff

9) Jimmy Snuka vs Larry Zbyszko

10) Greg Gagne promo

11) Buddy Rose promo

12) Midnight Rockers vs Budda Khan & Dennis Stamp

13) Midnight Rockers i/v

14) Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Zukhov

15) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

16) Recap of Col. DeBeers pushing Snuka off the top rope onto the concrete floor

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9       Duration: 1 hr 23 mins

 

AWA (11/11/86) & (3/12/86)(re-run)

 

1) Recap of Col DeBeers pushing Snuka off the top rope onto the concrete floor

2) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

3) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Mike Richards & Frankie DeFalko (joined in progress)

4) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers promo

5) Curt Hennig promo

6) Shawn Michaels promo

7) The Blaster vs Mike Richards (joined in progress)

8) Col DeBeers promo

9) Curt Hennig vs Bill Tabb

10) Larry Zbyszko (with Mr. Go) promo

11) Earthquake Ferris promo

12) Midnight Rockers vs Dennis Stamp & Tony Leone

13) King Kong Brody vs Magic

14) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie & King Kong Brody i/v

15) Brad Rheingans vs The Masked Maurarder

16) Larry Nelson & Larry Zbyszko i/vs Col DeBeers

17) Scott Hall and Curt Hennig vs Boris Zukhov & Nord the Barbarian

18) Scott Hall & Curt Hennig i/v

**************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 23 mins

 

AWA (23/11/86)

 

1) Earthquake Ferris vs Tom Stone

2) Col DeBeers i/v

3) The Blaster vs Mike Richards

4) Jimmy Snuka i/v

5) Recap of Col DeBeers pushing Snuka off the top rope onto the concrete floor

6) Ken Timbs vs Jake Milliman

7) Ken Timbs i/v

8) Ali Khan vs Frankie DeFalko

9) Sheik Adnan-Al Kassie (with Ali Khan) i/v

10) Larry Zbyszko tries to get legal advice on title situation from a local attorney

11) Curt Hennig vs Col DeBeers

12) Johnny Rich vs Rick Gantner

13) Johnny Rich i/v

14) (Mat Classic) Verne Gagne vs Nick Bockwinkel

************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 13 mins

 

AWA (26/11/86)

 

1) Col DeBeers vs Tony Leone

2) Col DeBeers i/v

3) Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs Sonny Rogers & Bobby Bold Eagle

4) Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers & Sherri Martel

5) Leon White (Vader) vs Tom Stone

6) Leon White (Vader) i/v

7) The Blaster promo

8) The Blaster vs Mike Richards (joined in progress)

9) Mr Go vs Mike Richards

10) Nick Bockwinkel i/v

11) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff attack Johnny Rich

12) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski

13) Curt Hennig & Steve Olsonoski i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 35 mins

 

AWA (1/12/86)(re-run)

 

1) Shawn Michaels vs Budda Khan (Shawn Michaels AWA TV debut)

2) Shawn Michaels i/v

3) Bill & Scott Irwin vs Jim Patterson & “Bun Boy” Barton

4) Bill & Scott Irwin i/v

5) Jerry Blackwell vs Boris Zukhov

6) Jerry Blackwell i/v

 

AWA (2/12/86)(re-run)

 

1) Shawn Michaels vs Doug Sommers

2) Shawn Michaels i/v

3) Larry Zbyszko vs Leon White

4) Larry Zbyszko i/v

5) Stan Hansen music video

6) Stan Hansen vs David Sammartino

7) Stan Hansen i/v

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9         Duration: 1 hr 35 mins

 

AWA (31/12/86)

 

1) Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Bobby Bold Eagle & Pete Sanchez

2) Greg Gagne vs Tony Leone

3) Greg Gagne i/v

4) Col DeBeers vs Mike Richards

5) Col DeBeers i/v

6) Leon White vs Rick Gantner

7) Leon White (Vader) i/v

8) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Curt Hennig

9) Interview with Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne i/v

*********************************************************************