The Edge DVD List

Australia



AUSTRALIAN WRESTLING

 

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 49 mins

 

Melbourne Wrestling 1950s


1) Alex Iakovidis vs unknown (5 rounds match)

2) 6 man tag featuring Alex Iakovidis & Sheik Wadi Ayoub

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 1 hr 56 mins

 

Australia 1967 Raw Film Footage

 
1) Tex McKenzie vs Killer Kowalski

2) Kurt & Karl von Stroheim vs Red Bastien & Mario Milano

3) Kurt & Karl von Stroheim vs Art Nelson & Pat Patterson

4) Hans Schroeder vs Brian Ashby (Bruno Becker)

5) Pat O Connor vs Mark Anthony

6) Red Bastien vs Eric Froelich

7) Killer Kowalski vs Tex McKenzie (Highlights)

8) Killer Kowalski vs Tex McKenzie

9) Bill Dundee vs Paul Aspiotis

10) Don Jardine vs Norm Sharp

11) Zorba the Greek vs Art Nelson

12) Pat Patterson vs Eric Frioelich

13) Kurt & Karl von Stroheim vs Tex McKenzie & Mario Milano

14) Killer Kowlaski vs Pat O Connor

15) Karl von Stroheim vs Braka Cortez

16) Karl von Stroheim vs Eric Froelich

17) Pat O Connor vs Art Nelson

18) Don Kent vs Norm Sharp

19) Karl Von Strohem vs Brian Ashby

20) Roy Hefferman vs Don Jardine

21) Pat Patterson vs Tex McKenzie (Texas Death Match)

22) Hans Schroeder vs Con Totios

23) Larry O Dea vs Art Nelson

24) Skull Murphy vs Pat O Connor

25) Kurt von Stroheim, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson vs Mario Milano, Eric Froelich & Tex McKenzie

26) Killer Kowalski vs Pat O Connor

27) Killer Kowalski vs Mario Milano

28) Ken Medlin vs Ken Dunlop (Melbourne 19/7/1985)

29) Mark & Jay Youngblood vs Dr Yagi & Prof Sugawara (Melbourne 19/7/1985)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 57 mins

 

Greatest Matches in Melbourne Festival Hall History (Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia)


Note: All matches are joined in progress

 

1) Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John

2) Jack Brisco vs Spiros Arion (NWA World Title)

3) Abdullah the Butcher vs Spiros Arion

4) King Curtis & Mark Lewin vs Mr Fuji & tiger Jeet Singh (Cage match) (2/3 Falls match)

5) King Curtis vs Big Bad John (Death match)

6) Abdullah the Butcher, Waldo Von Erich, Don Fargo, Big Bad John vs Mark Lewin, King Curtis, Spiros Arion & The Sheik (Cage match)

7) Bulldog Brower & Abdullah the Butcher vs Mark Lewin & Killer Karl Kox

8) Bulldog Brower i/v (The most famous interview in Australian Wrestling history)

9) Tojo Brothers vs Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion

10) Brute Barnard vs Killer Karl Kox

11) King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs Gary Hart, Karl & Kurt Von Steiger (Cage match)

12) Gary Hart i/v (Great old school interview)

13) Brute Barnard vs Killer Karl Kox

14) Harley Race (NWA Champion) vs Ron Miller (Channel 9 studio)

**********************************************************************************
Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 20 mins

 

Best of Australia Wrestling 1964 - 1984


1) Ron Miller vs Joel Deaton (NWA Mid Atlantic)

2) Pat Patterson vs Antonio Pugliese

3) Spiros Arion vs Hans Schroeder (Asutro-Asian Title)

4) Jack Claybourne vs Larry O'Dea

5) Mario Milano vs Roy Heffernan

6) Harley Race vs Jumbo Tsuruta (NWA Title)

7) Andre the Giant vs Andy Harper & Bobby Reagan

8) Andre the Giant i/v

9) John Grey vs Lu Leota

10) John DeSilva vs George Barnes

11) George Barnes vs Billy White Wolf

12) Mark Youngblood vs Larry O'Dea

13) King Curtis vs Hans Schroader

14) King Curtis i/v

15) Jack Brisco vs Blackjack Slade

16) Tony Parisi vs Sonny Delton

17) Ron Miller vs Joe Brannigan (Austro-Asian Title)

18) Waldo Von Erich vs Con Dandos

19) Mario Milano & Jan Jansen vs Hito & Hiro Togo

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 3 mins

 

Best of Australia Wrestling 1970 - 1982 (Volume 2) (# 1-18 from Festival Hall, Melbourne)


1) Angelo Savoldi vs Con Kovidas

2) Spiros Arion vs Brute Bernard (Austro-Asian Title)

3) Bulldog Brower & Jeet Singh vs King Curtis & Dennis McCord

4) Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs Abdullah the Butcher & Big Bad John

5) King Curtis & Mark Lewin vs Mr Fuji & Jeet Singh (Cage match)

6) Mark Lewin & Killer Karl Kox vs Abdullah the Butcher & Bulldog Brower (Waldo Von Erich, Spiros Arion, Johnny Grey, Angelo Mosca, Mario Milano involved) 

7) Bulldog Brower i/v

8) Bulldog Brower & Abdullah the Butcher vs Mark Lewin & Killer Karl Kox

9) Big Bad John vs King Curtis (Death match)

10) Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin Hiro & Hito Tojo (Austro- Asian Tag Titles)

11) Big Bad John, Abdullah the Butcher, Don Fargo & Waldo Von Erich vs Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion, King Curtis & Cheif Wadi Ayub

12) King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs Gary Hart, Karl & Kurt Von Steiger (Cage match)

13) Gary Hart, Karl & Kurt Von Sreiger i/v

14) Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John

15) Jack Brisco vs Spiros Arion (NWA Title)

16) Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher

17) Brute Bernard vs Killer Karl Kox (3 matches)

18) Abdullah the Butcher vs Spiros Arion (Austro-Asian Title)

19) Harley Race vs Ron Miller (Channel 9 studio)

20) Harley Race i/v

21) Ric Flair vs Mark Lewin (NWA Title) (Auckland, New Zealand)

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 1 hr 26 mins

 

Festival Hall 1973 Raw Footage (No audio)


1) Black & White footage of Festival Hall matches from 1973. 8mm film footage which has no audio but the footage is rare. Wrestlers include Bulldog Brower, Gary Hart, Karl & Kurt Von Sreiger, King Curtis, Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & Brute Bernard as well as others.

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9               Duration: 48 mins

 

NWA Australia 10/12/1978


1) Andre the Giant, Ron Miller & King Curtis i/v

2) Ox Baker, Bulldog Brower & Butch Branigan vs Johnny Gray, Kid Hardy & Chris Markov

3) Bulldog Brower i/v

4) Jim Dimiros vs Peter Scapidis

5) Ox Baker i/v

6) Mike Dallas vs Peter Sprints

7) Clips of previous Russian Roulette on a pole match

8) Festival Hall 16/12/78 promo

9) Harley Race vs Terry Race (NWA World Title) (Joined in progress) (Festival Hall)

10) Andre the Giant & Ron Miller i/v

11) Larry O Dea & Ron Miller vs  Kevin Martin & Johnny Gray

12) Festival Hall 'Night of the Giant 16/12/78' promo

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr

 

Best of the 1970s Australian Wrestling Volume 1

 

1) Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John

2) Spiros Arion vs Jack Brisco

3) Andreas Lambrakas vs Gorgeous George (1950s)

4) Ox Baker, Brute Bernard vs Kevin Martin, Max Tambolis (Siva Afi)

5) Dominic Denucci vs George Lackery

6) Karl Kox & The Spoiler vs Mario Milano & Antonio Puglioese

*********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 10 mins

 

Best of the 1970s Australian Wrestling Volume 2

 

1) Abdullah the Butcher vs Spiros Arion

2) Mario Milano vs Tiger Singh

3) Jerry Graham vs Angelo Savoldi

4) Mr Fuji vs Mark Lewin

5) Larry O Dea vs Abdulla the Butcher

6) Mark Lewin vs Allan Pinfold

7) King Curtis vs Big Bad John (Death match)

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1hr

 

Best of the 1970s Australian Wrestling Volume 3

 

1) Abdullah the Butcher, Waldo Von Erich, Don Fargo, Big Bad John vs Mark Lewin, King Curtis, Spiros Arion, The Sheik (Cage match)

2) Bulldog Brower & Abdullah the Butcher vs Mark Lewin & Karl Kox

3) Ron Miller vs Butcher Brannigan

4) Ron Miller vs Dominic Care

5) Bulldog Brower i/v

6) Antonino Rocca vs Clyde Steeves

7) Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs Blackjack Shade & Hans Schroeder

8) Dr Jerry Graham vs Chief Big Hart

9) Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs Hiro & Hito Tojo

10) Brute Bernard vs Karl Kox

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 15 mins

 

Best of the 1970s Australian Wrestling Volume 4

 

1) Great Togo & Waldo Von Erich vs Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion

2) Brute Bernard vs Killer Karl Kox

3) Billy White Wolf vs George Barnes

4) Mario Milano vs Bulldog Brower (w/ JJ Dillion)

5) Larry O Dea vs Kid Hardy

6) Great Togo & Waldo Von Erich vs Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion (Cage match)

7) Big Bad John vs Con Dandos

8) Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher

9) Ray Stevens vs Al Fredericks

****************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 15 mins

 

Best of the 1970s Australian Wrestling Volume 5


1) Great Togo, Big Bad John & Waldo Von Erich vs Mark Lewin, Mario Milano & Spiros Arion

2) Spiros Arion vs Abdullah the Butcher

3) Ron Miller & Larry O Dea vs Hiro & Hito Tojo

4) Angelo Savoldi vs Con Papalazarou

5) Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs Andy Harpas

6) Ron Miller & Larry O Dea vs Great Togo & Waldo Von Erich

7) Kid Hardy vs Butcher Brannigan

8) Waldo Von Erich vs Spiros Arion

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 9               Duration: 1 hr 20 mins

 


Steve Richards New Zealand NWA Wrestling Volume 1


1) Killer Khan vs Terry Gordy

2) Kerry Von Erich vs Missing Link

3) Jimmy Snuka vs Tiger Chung Lee

4) Tatsumi Fujinami vs Rip Oliver

5) Sivi Afi vs Hougie Young

6) Ivan Putski & Tito Santana (WWF World Tag Champs) vs Joe Joe Andrews & Davey O Cannon

7) The Bounty Hunter vs Kamata

8) Bruiser Brody i/v

9) Feature on The Sheik

10) Highlights of Ric Flair vs Kerry Von Erich

11) Rick Martel vs The Beast (Cage match)

******************************************************************************
Discs: 2                  Quality: 6/9            Duration: 3 hrs 25 mins


AWF WrestleRiot Tour 1993

 

AWF Promotional

1) A Current Affair with JYD, Don Muraco & Jim Neidhart

2) Midday Show w/ Muraco & Roberts.

3) Good Morning Australia w/ Dean Malenko, Mario Milano & Junk Yard Dog

4) Wide World of Sports w/ Dean Malenko & Jake Roberts

5) Sports Sunday.                                                                                    

6) Hey Hey it's Saturday w/ Max Moon

7) Hey Hey it's Saturday w/ Demolition Smash

8) Wrestle Riot 2 commercial

9) Live & Sweaty w/ Max Moon, Big Bossman & Demolition Smash.

10) Wide World of Sports w/ Big Bossman

11) Wrestle Riot 1 commercial

 

Wrestle Riot (Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia, 26/2/93)(hand held camera)

1) Malenko Brothers vs Smit & Mercedes
2) Junk Yard Dog vs Magnificent Muraco

3) Jushin Liger vs Chris Benoit
4) Jake Roberts vs Jim Neidhart

 

Wrestle Riot 2 (Hordon Pavilion, Sydney, Australia, 18/6/93)


1) Big Bossman / Smash i/v (without the editing!!!)
2) Max Moon vs Akira Nogami
3) 9 man Royal Rumble  
4) Big Bossman vs Nailz
5) Road Warrior Hawk vs Demolition Smash

Wrestle Riot 2 (Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia, 25/6/93)(hand held camera)

Note: All matches are highlights only.

1) Max Moon vs Akira Nogami (intros & end only)
2) Demolition Smash vs Road Warrior Hawk
3) Big Bossman vs Nailz

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 57 mins

 

Australian Championship Wrestling (Reggio Calabria Club, Melbourne, 18/10/1997)

 

1) Mad Max vs Dominic Ferrari

2) Blade Runner vs Mad Max Miller

3) Psycho Kid Thunder vs Jesse Valentine

4) Con Iakovidis vs Judas

5) Italian Tank & Dominic Ferrari vs Bully the Brawler & George Hitman Julio

6) Mario Milano vs Frank Carpenter

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 2 hr 29 mins

 

Australian Championship Wrestling (Reggio Calabria Club, Melbourne, 29/11/1997)

 

1) Dominic Ferrari vs Mad Max Miller

2) Joe Villa vs George Hitman Julio

3) The Italian tank vs Bully the Brawler

4) Mario Milano vs Frank Carpenter

5) Psycho Kid Thunder & Judas vs

***********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 7               Duration: 15 mins

 

Australian Championship Wrestling (Reggio Calabria Club, Melbourne, 13/12/1997)

 

1) 20 man Battle Royal match

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 2 hrs 10 mins

 

Australian Championship Wrestling (Reggio Calabria Club, Melbourne, 21/3/1998)

 

1) Rockin Reno vs Mad Dog

2) Mario Milano vs Mad Max Miller

3) George Hitman Julio vs Italian Tank (ACW Australian Heavyweight Title)

4) James Starr vs Frank Carpenter

5) Psycho Kid Thunder & Ricky Diamond vs Blade Runner & Jesse Valentine (ACW Tag Titles)

********************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 8               Duration: 1 hr 22 mins

 

Australia Wrestling on TV

 

1) Sports Sunday feature on Australian Championship Wrestling (1998)
2) Where Are They Now TV Show feature on World Championship Wrestling Australia

3) Wide World of Sport feature on Melbourne Wrestling 1970s

4) Mario Milano & other wrestlers on the Kerri Anne Kennelly show

 

High Risk Championship Wrestling Promo Tour (1999)

 

1) Mark Lewin on The Footy Show (1999)

2) News feature on HRCW Press Conference (Crown Casino, Melbourne)

3) Mick Foley on Hey Hey Its Saturday show (1999)

4) Feature on Mick Foley Australian Tour

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 21 mins

 

HRCW - High Rick Championship Wrestling 1999 (Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia, 25/7/99)

 

1) Artafas vs Zorro

2) Head Hunters vs Spartacus & Canadian Tiger

3) High Risk Warrior vs Brute Force (Kronus)                               

4) High Risk Warrior vs Brute Force (Highlights)

5) DOA vs Pitbulls

6) Nailz vs Primo Canara

******************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration:  1 hr 47 mins

 


Superstars of Wrestling 2000
(Sydney Superdome, Sydney, Australia, July 2000)

      

1) Road Warriors vs Public Enemy

2) Barbarian vs Brute Force (Brutus Beefcake)

3) Brandi Wine vs Sweet Destiny

4) One Man Gang vs Tatanka

5) Dennis Rodman vs Curt Hennig

*********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 38 mins

 


WWA Press Conference 11-9-2001 (Crown Casino, Melbourne Australia)

 

1) Bret Hart, Stevie Ray, Buff Bagwell, Road Dogg and Jeremy Borash announced the birth of the World Wrestling All-stars promotion.

*********************************************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 2 hr 34 mins

 

WWA Inception 2001 (Sydney, Australia 26-10-2001)


1) Bret Hart live i/v

2) Psicosis vs Juvented Guerrera (Ladder match)

3) Konnan vs Road Dogg (Dog Collar match)

4) Devon Storm vs Norman Smiley (Hardcore match)

5) Battle Royal match

6) Nathan Jones vs Jeff Jarrett (Guitar on a pole match)

7) Lodi vs Lenny Lane vs Road Dogg

8) Buff Bagwell vs Jeff Jarrett (women lumberjacks w/ whips & chains match)

9) Vampire Warrior vs Luna (Black wedding match)

10) Adira James vs Violet vs Queen B vs Sharon

11) Jeff Jarrett vs Road Dogg (WWA Championship) (Cage match)

******************************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration:

 

WWA Revolution 2002 (Las Vegas, NV, 24-2-2002)

 

1) Andrew MacManus announces Randy Savage no showing the ppv!
2) Nova vs Low Ki vs Christopher Daniels vs Shark Boy vs Tony Mamaluke vs AJ Styles

3) Alan Funk vs Reno

4) Puppet vs Teo (Midget Hardcore match)

5) Scott Steiner vs Disco Inferno

6) Eddie Guerrero vs Psychosis vs Juvented Guerrera

7) Sabu vs Devon Storm

8) Rick Steiner & Earnest Miller vs Lenny & Lodi

9) Jeff Jarrett vs Brian Christopher (WWA Title)

******************************************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 2 hrs 13 mins

 


WWA Eruption 2002 (Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, Australia 13-4-2002)

 

1) AJ.Styles vs Nova

2) Sid Vicious live i/v

3) Jerry Lynn vs Chucky

4) Puppet vs Teo (Hardcore midget match)

5) Stevie Ray & Buff Bagwell vs The Cat & Grand Master Sexay

6) The Funkster vs Pierre

7) Scott Steiner live i/v (Nathan Jones & Vicious involved)

8) AJ.Styles vs Jerry Lynn

9) Sabu vs Devon Storm (Cage match)            

10) Midajah vs Queen B (evening gown match)

11) Scott Steiner vs Nathan Jones (WWA Championship)

*********************************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 2 hrs

 


WWA Retribution 2002 (Glasgow, Scotland, 6/12/02)

 

1) Shark Boy vs Frankie Kazarian

2) Konan vs Nate Webb

3) Buff Bagwell & Johnny Swinger vs Norman Smiley & Malice

4) Mike Sanders vs Joe.E.Legend

5) Teo vs Puppet (Hardcore midget match)(Midajah referee)

6) Jeff Jarrett vs Nathan Jones (NWA TNA World Title)

7) Sabu vs Simon Diamond vs Perry Saturn

8) Sting vs Lex Luger (WWA Title)
**************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 50 mins

 


WWA The Reckoning 2003 (Auckland, New Zealand 25-5-2003)

 

1) Rick Steiner vs Mark Mercedes

2) Teo vs Puppet vs Meatball

3) Devon Storm vs Konnan
4) Bret Hart live i/v (1st live appearances since his stroke)

5) Chris Sabin vs Jerry Lynn vs Johnny Swinger vs Frankie Kazarian (TNA X Title & WWA Cruiserweight Unification match)

6) Sabu vs Joe E Legend

7) Jeff Jarrett vs Sting (NWA TNA World Title & WWA Title Unification match)

*********************************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 2 hrs

 

International Assault Melbourne 5-10-2005

 

1) TNT vs Frankie Kazarian

2) Samoa Joe vs Test

3) Nathan Jones vs Lee Starr

4) Gail Kim vs Nidia
5) AJ Styles vs Christopher Daniels (Iron Man match) (TNA X Division Title)

6) Team 3D vs Jesus Aguilera & Lobo

7) Jeff Jarrett vs Rhino (TNA World Title)

**********************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 2 hrs

 

International Assault Sydney 7-10-2005

 

1) Super Dragon vs TNT vs Frankie Kazarian

2) Samoa Joe vs Test

3) Nathan Jones vs Mark Hilton

4) AJ Styles vs Christopher Daniels (Iron Man match)

5) Gail Kim vs Nidia

6) Team 3D vs Jesus Aguilara & Lee Starr

7) Jeff Jarrett vs Rhino

***************************************************************************

Discs: 1                  Quality: 10             Duration: 1 hr 50 mins

 

International Assault Newcastle 8-10-2005

 

1) TNT vs Super Dragon vs Frankie Kazarian

2) Samoa Joe vs Andrew Martin (Test)

3) Nathan Jones vs Mark Hilton

4) AJ Styles vs Christopher Daniels

5) Gail Kim & AJ Styles vs Nidia & Christopher Daniels

6) Team 3D vs Jesus Aguilera & Lee Star

7) Jeff Jarrett vs Rhyno (TNA World Title)

******************************************************************************
Discs: 3                  Quality: 10             Duration: 5 hrs 50 mins

 


Ruff, Tuff & Real - Legends of Australian Wrestling

 

1) Documentary on Australian wrestling from the 1960s and 1970s with comments Mario Milano, King Curtis, JJ Dillon, Ox Baker, Ron Miller, Johnny Gray & others 

 

EXTRAS

 

1) Larry O Dea vs Jack Claybourne
2) Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher

3) Johnny Grey vs The Great Tojo
4) Mario Milano vs Sonny Dalton
5) George Barnes vs Chief Billy White Wolf
6) Spiros Arion vs Hans Schroeder
7) Ron Miller vs Golden Terror
8) Killer Karl Cox & The Spoiler vs Mario Milano & Antonio Pugilese
9) Ron Miller vs Joel Deaton
10) Waldo Von Erich vs Con Dandos

11) Jack Brisco vs Spiros Arion
12) Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs Kevin Martin vs Max Tamboola
13) Pat Patterson vs Antonio Parisi

14) Mario Milano vs Roy Heffernan
15) John Tollos vs Murphy the surfie
16) Ron Miller vs Don Carson

17) Mario Milano & Jan Jansen vs The Tojo brothers

18) George Lackey vs Dominic Denucci
19) John de Silva vs George Barnes

20) Mario Milano vs Bulldog Brower

21) Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs Big Bad John & Bulldog Brower
22) King Curtis vs Hans Schroeder

23) Jack Slade vs Jack Brisco

24) Abdullah the Butcher & Woldo Von Erich vs Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion

25) George Barnes vs Dennis Stamp

26) Ron Miller vs Joe Butcher Brannigan

27) Johnny Grey vs Lou Liotta

28) Ron Miller vs Harley Race

29) Tony Parisi vs Sonny Dalton 

***********************************************************